How I Got Lost.

I Blog To Promote!

Posted in Movies, Photographs, Videos by Satish Vijay on August 16, 2009

I realized like 3/4 of my blog entries are about television shows, movies and music that I’m really into. It’s like I’m pimping them out. I should right more about how I feel, cause I feel A LOT of things. Haha. I’ll post something real after the exams.

Now, back to the promotion. I watched Management last night at Plaza Sing. With……… WANQIN! Hell fucking yeah. Missed her loads. The movie was awesome. I checked that Yahoo Movies (Singapore version), and they changed the release date for (500) Days Of Summer. Damn it. It’s been pushed back to September 24. Oh well. I’ll watch The Boat That Rocked next week then. Anyone want to join? 😀

I’m an indie-movie junkie. I’m starting to hate the mainstream movies.

I really want to watch How I Got Lost. Aaron Stanford for fuck’s sake. You know….. Pyro…. from those X-Men movies. I didn’t really like him in those, but he was fucking awesome in The Cake Eaters. Damn it, they don’t have any release date for How I Got Lost in Singapore. I guess I got to find it somewhere online.

Hmmm….. what else? Oh yeah! Coco Avant Chanel. Haha. I’ll be watching that. Then I’ll be watching The Ugly Truth, My Sister’s Keeper, Time Traveler’s Wife, Funny People, Cheri, Fame, Taking Woodstock, Spread, Jennifer’s Body, The Box, Julie & Julia, Inglourious Basterds, It’s Complicated, New York I Love You, All About Steve, Love Happens, Paris, The Burning Plain, New Moon and Avatar…. Yes, all that in 2009 baby! Can’t fucking wait. There are actually more, but I can’t think of them right now. & almost all of that is going to be with Wanqin. Hopefully. Haha. She’s supposed to watch Coco Avant Chanel with me, but NOOOOOOOOO, she has to watch it with her Pioneer friends. ARGH! Haha.

FREE PROMOTION!

&fmt=18&rel=0J
Advertisements

Movie Night.

Posted in Movies, Videos by Satish Vijay on August 13, 2009

So, I watched Personal Effects last Saturday. Sort of an impromptu kind of thing. It was real good. Watching Management this Saturday, and next Saturday, I’ll be watching (500) Days Of Summer. Like….. FINALLY. Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Zooey Deschanel!!!!! What’s not to like?

I think Saturday’s are going to be movie nights for me. Anyone is welcome to join. Well, not anyone. If I don’t like you, then don’t come. Haha, nahhh I’m kidding. Well, I’m not.

Johnny’s Still Got It!

Posted in Movies, Videos by Satish Vijay on July 26, 2009

https://i0.wp.com/upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/4/46/PEPOSTERsm.jpg
This movie was amazing. Watched it last night at West Mall. Was sort of a last minute decision thing. Was tired from all the studying, so what better way to destress than watch a good ol’ Johnny Depp film right? If you like the whole 30’s era, fedoras and lots of gun fights, then you’ll be sure to like this movie 😀 Go watch it! It’s Johnny Depp for god’s sake. & if you’ve never heard of this movie (which probably shows that you literally have no life) then here’s the trailer:

Pochi Da, Pochi!

Posted in Movies, Random Thoughts by Satish Vijay on July 11, 2009
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna

Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna

Okay, so I’m not much of an Asian cinema watching kind of person. I’ve sort of strayed more towards the Hollywood/British scene, but there are times when certain movies from Bollywood/Kollywood/etc. capture my eye. There was Autograph, Devdas, Jeans and Leap Years. Now this…….. Vikknesh introduced me to Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna. It’s this Hindi movie that stars Amitabh Bachan, Shahrukh Khan, Rani Mukerji, Preity Zinta, Abishek Bachchan and Kirron Kher. It’s funny. It’s sad. It’s weird. It’s interesting. It’s all that packaged into one movie. Now why wouldn’t anyone want to watch it? Now, I’m not saying that because of this, I’m going to start watching a fuckload of Hindi movies and become a total Bollywood junkie but at least I now know that there are some Bollywood movies worth watching and that I shouldn’t just shun the fact that all Bollywood movies are the same.

So… thank you Vikknesh 😀 😀 😀

Use Your Ears. Use Your Eyes. Shut Your Mouth.

Posted in Movies, Music, Random Thoughts, Television Shows, Uncategorized, Videos by Satish Vijay on July 10, 2009

I’ve been listening to a lot of mellow music. The songs below are the ones I have on repeat and the bands/artists are who I usually listen to these days. Just thought you may like to check them out.

Songs you should listen to:

  • Smile – Nat King Cole
  • Winter Song – Sara Bareilles and Ingrid Michaelson
  • Hallelujah – Jeff Buckley
  • Oscar Wilde – Company Of Thieves
  • New In Town – Little Boots
  • City – Sara Bareilles
  • Good Girls Go Bad – Cobra Starship (Featuring Leighton Meester)
  • I Gotta Feeling – Black Eyed Peas
  • Permanent – David Cook
  • Hometown Glory – Adele
  • Koop Island Blues – Koop
  • Paris Is Burning – St. Vincent
  • Falling Slowly – The Frames
  • Hey Katie – Kill Paradise
  • Rich Girls – The Virgins
  • The Hill – Markéta Irglová
  • Calling You – Celine Dion
  • Annie Waits – Ben Folds
  • Apples & Pairs – Slow Club
  • Almost Lover – A Fine Frenzy
  • Memorial – Explosions In The Sky

Singers/Bands you should listen to:

  • The Frames
  • Adele
  • Koop
  • Sydney Wayser
  • Fiona Apple
  • St. Vincent
  • Company Of Thieves
  • Little Boots
  • City & Color
  • Ingrid Michaelson
  • Frank Sinatra
  • Peggy Lee
  • A Fine Frenzy
  • Explosions In The Sky
  • Kill Paradise
  • John Mayer
  • Eric Hutchinson
  • The Script
  • James Morrison
  • Slow Club

Things you should watch:

  • Trailer of Jennifer’s Body (Megan Fox’s new movie)
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Transformers
  • Music video of Good Girls Go Bad by Cobra Starship (Featuring Leighton Meester)
  • Michael Jackson’s memorial

Greetings, My Fellow Trekkies.

Posted in Friends, Movies, Random Thoughts by Satish Vijay on May 18, 2009

Okay, I’ve been busy, so for fuck’s sake, stop asking me why I haven’t updated. I’ll make this short.

Wanqin is like the best. THE BEST BEST BEST BEST BEST BEST BEST! Could she BE anymore awesome? (channelling my inner Chandler)

I need some good ol’ hot pants now, just like Fungus’ one (:

Lady Gaga is the sex!

I always despised Star Trek and I still do. The old one I mean. I went to watch the new one on Saturday night and it was bloody awesome. I am officially a…. wait for it……. wait a little more………. TREKKIE :]

Uhura is the shiz…. FERRR SUREEE!

Arigato bitches.

Can’t Wait To Be 17.

Posted in Friends, Movies, Random Thoughts by Satish Vijay on April 19, 2009

Yesterday, I went out with Zhi Siong. We went to Orchard to watch 17 Again. Ate at Pepper & Lunch, because Zhi Siong really wanted to eat there. Pepper & Lunch is goooooood. I ate this salmon thing (It’s not called salmon thing, I just don’t remember the name). It was like the good old times. We talked. We sweat a lot. Well, I did. Not sure if he did. Haha. It was bloody hot. We got lost. I know Orchard well. I do! I REALLY DO! But I we got lost. Couldn’t find the bus stop to get back. Hey, it’s not my fault though. I always take the MRT. So that was an acceptable mistake. Anyways, Zhi Siong, the guy who claims he does not know anything about Orchard (okay, so maybe the use of the word “anything” is a little exaggerated), found the bus stop. So yeah. That was pretty much it. We did other things. You know, the usual things. Walked around and stuff. So…… yeah. Haha. OHHHHHH, I bought two more boxers from Topman. Lol. I know, like finally right? One with airplanes on it, and the other with hearts on it. Haha.

Go watch 17 Again. At first, I was not sure if it would be good cause Zac’s only been in musicals so far. The only reason I wanted to watch the movie was because of one sole reason. A reason I think only two people know about. A reason that I can’t tell you about. Sorry. Haha. Anyways, I wasn’t sure Zac would be able to carry a film mostly all by himself, but dudes, he can act pretty good. Congratulations to him.

I Recommend….

Posted in Books, Movies, Random Thoughts, Television Shows by Satish Vijay on March 26, 2009

Okay, so after Hamidah recommended Big Bang Theory, I’ve been hooked. It’s hilarious. Haha. Now it’s my turn for the recommendations.

I’m watching Brothers & Sisters. It’s a real good show. I stopped during the O Levels, and I was supposed to continue after, but I didn’t. Well, I started again. I’m loading Season 3 now. And damn, the Kevin and Scotty wedding was so fucking cute.

Then there’s Desperate Housewives. I was a little bored by the storyline this season, but well, I’m not anymore. Can’t wait for next week’s episode. I know Edie’s going to be killed off and I had no idea it would be this cool. And Gabby. Bloody hot!

Ohh, and then there’s How I Met Your Mother. Hilarious sitcom. I love Lily and Barney. BARNEY BARNEY BARNEY! Can he get any funnier? Barney: Suit up! (You won’t get it now, but when you watch it, you’ll understand what suit up means)

And because of my total obsession of Nicholas Sparks’ books, I watched A Walk To Remember again. Starring Shane West and Mandy Moore. It never gets old. It’s like my twelfth time watching it. And with Whatever It Takes (also starring Shane West) being shown on HBO, my obsession of Shane West has been getting stronger. So that led me to ER. Which I’m absolutely loving. I’m at Season 5 now. I’m desperately waiting to get to Season 10, where Neela comes in and then Season 11 where Ray comes in. I love the Neela/Ray love story.

Okay, next. There’s this new television show called United States Of Tara. It stars Toni Collette. It’s basically about a mother/wife (Toni Collette) with multiple personality disorders. I believe it’s Golden Globe worthy. Yeah, it’s THAT good!

The Biggest Loser is also nice. I get my daily fix on the Hallmark Channel. It’s truly inspirational. Seriously, it’s really really inspirational.

And then there’s Skins. If you haven’t watched it yet, hurry! It’s way better than The O.C, Gossip Girl, 90210 or One Tree Hill. Season finale is tomorrow. Sad Sad Sad. Hopefully Effie and Freddie get together, and hopefully they’ll stay together.

Now on to the movies. I watched The Cake Eaters just now. You know the one with Kristen Stewart? Her acting is remarkable. It’s like she gets better and better. First, Panic Room then In The Land Of Women, to Cutlass and now this. Can’t wait for Adventureland to come out.

You guys should also watch this movie called Fling. Don’t want to get into detail about it, but all I can say is that it’s worth your time. It has a happy ending. And aren’t happy endings always nice?

And I know this is an old movie, but whatever. A Walk To Remember. If you haven’t watched it, WATCH IT. If you haven’t read it, READ IT!

Another rather old movie. Driving Lessons. With Rupert Grint from Harry Potter.

Now, on to the books. There’s this book I just read. It’s called Heroe-Type. By Jason Lyga, if I’m not wrong. You can find it in the library. It has a lot to do with loving your country and stuff. It gets you thinking about the meaning of things.

And then there’s David Levithan. Great author! I thank Adlin for telling me about him. He writes so differently from other authors. It’s really captivating, in a way. He has a way with words. There’s this book called How They Met. It’s basically short loves stories. I still can’t get a hold of Boy Meets Boy. God damn it.

And if you want a good old fashioned romance novel, read Nicholas Sparks’ books. Absolutely phenomenal. Well, that’s my opinion. I was so glad that Shermaine loved his books too. And my brother’s obsessed with his books too. Here’s a couple of good books he wrote: A Walk To Remember, At First Sight, The Notebook and Nights In Rodanthe. Yes, three of the four books I just mentioned were made into movies.

Now, I’m done with my recommendations. For now. When I get more, I’ll let you know. Haha. And Hamidah, any more shows you can recommend? I have nothing to do and I have so much time on my hands right now. So, I want to watch as many television shows/movies as possible before school starts (:

Tomorrow: Going to East Coast with Aqilah to cycle. Can’t wait (:

Just Released!

Posted in Movies, Random Thoughts by Satish Vijay on March 22, 2009

I want the Twilight DVD!

The Factory.

Posted in Movies, Random Thoughts by Satish Vijay on March 16, 2009

Andy Warhol and Edie Sedgwick

An artist is somebody who produces things that people don’t need to have
– Andy Warhol



I watched Factory Girl.
It was beautiful.